Which languages Swiss company websites speak.

In October 2026, a robot reread the 9,970 websites of the “10,000 Swiss small-business websites” study and noted, page by page, the languages each one is actually written in. Not the language menu: the text. Here is what it found on 8,128 websites, in proportions, without a single name.

The key facts in five figures


82%

of websites speak one language only. Base: 8,128 websites of companies drawn at random from the commercial register, October 2026.

27%

of websites offer English. Another national language than their municipality’s: 12%. Base: 8,128 websites, October 2026.

12%

of websites in the cantons of Fribourg, Bern and Valais offer both languages of their canton. Base: 1,502 websites, October 2026.

16%

of websites do not offer the language of their own municipality, most often because they are in English only. Base: 8,105 websites, October 2026.

7%

of websites declare a different language in their code than the one their text is written in, most often a German page labelled as English (315 of 521 cases). Google and AI assistants then misread who the website is for. Base: 7,545 websites, October 2026.

To cite: Hallebardier (Maxime Perriard), “The languages of Swiss company websites”, October 2026, hallebardier.com/en/swiss-website-language-study/, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.23681999. Licence CC BY 4.0. All figures (JSON).

The sample in four figures


9,970

websites reread, those of the “10,000 Swiss small-business websites” study, drawn at random from the commercial register

8,128

websites with at least one page written in a recognised language

5

pages read at most per website: the home page, then one per announced language

±1 point

margin of error on the national percentages

The languages offered


Share of the 8,128 websites that offer each language, and number of languages per website. A language counts when a page of the website is written in it.

Each language
  • German67%
  • English27%
  • French25%
  • Italian6%
How many languages
  • One only82%
  • Two or more18%
  • Three or more6%

English comes before French and Italian. One website in four offers it, while only one in eight offers a second national language. Romansh appears on a single website.

By language of the municipality


The language of the municipality of the company’s registered office, according to the Swiss Federal Statistical Office.

MeasureGerman-speaking municipalityFrench-speaking municipalityItalian-speaking municipalitySwitzerland
Websites read5,9421,8003638,128
Two languages or more17%22%22%18%
Another national language10%15%23%12%
English25%33%36%27%
Without the municipality’s language14%19%28%16%
Language misdeclared in the code7%7%10%7%

The smaller the region, the more its websites open up to other languages: about one website in five in French- and Italian-speaking municipalities offers two languages or more, one in six in German-speaking municipalities.

The bilingual cantons


Fribourg, Bern and Valais have two official languages. Share of websites that offer both, by language of the municipality of the registered office.

Canton and municipalityWebsites readBoth canton languagesAnother national languageEnglish
Fribourg, French-speaking municipality19413%20%20%
Fribourg, German-speaking municipality5231%33%15%
Bern, French-speaking municipality3023%27%17%
Bern, German-speaking municipality70510%15%17%
Valais, French-speaking municipality23911%13%27%
Valais, German-speaking municipality6819%24%37%

In each canton, the language minority translates more often than the majority. In Fribourg, 31% of websites in German-speaking municipalities also speak French, against 13% of websites in French-speaking municipalities the other way round. Below 60 websites, the margin of error exceeds ten points.

By platform, the share of websites in two languages or more ranges from 4% on Jimdo and 15% on Wix to 41% on TYPO3 and 44% on Drupal. WordPress, the most common platform, stands at 18%.

Method


  1. 01Population

    The 9,970 reachable websites of the “10,000 Swiss small-business websites” study: companies drawn at random from the commercial register, in all 26 cantons.

  2. 02Reading

    The home page, then one page per other language the website announces (hreflang, language switcher). Five pages at most, one request at a time, without running JavaScript.

  3. 03Language

    A page is written in a language when its visible text holds at least eight function words of that language (les, und, the, della) and the first language weighs twice the second. A language that is announced but not translated does not count. Cookie banners and platform interface text are removed first.

  4. 04Results

    The municipality of each company’s registered office and its language region (Swiss Federal Statistical Office). Proportions only: no name, no website address, no figure for a group of fewer than thirty websites.

The robot identifies itself as HallebardierEtude, reads robots.txt before any other page and respects it. It keeps only language codes and counters, never the text of the pages. Details are on the Privacy page.

All figures, region by region, canton by canton, by legal form and by platform: etude-langues-2026.json. The same data as CSV: GitHub and Zenodo (DOI 10.5281/zenodo.23681999). Licence CC BY 4.0: free reuse, including commercial, with the source and a link to this page.

What the study does not say


What it measures
  • A written language

    A language counts when a page is written in it, not when it appears in a menu.

  • What a robot receives

    The code as the server sends it, without JavaScript. A translation loaded later by a script is not read.

  • Five pages

    A website that only translates deep pages may count as one language.

What it does not measure
  • Quality

    A translation can be there and poor: the study does not judge it.

  • Need

    A company that serves a single market does not necessarily need a second language.

  • Romansh

    With no list of function words, it only counts through language attributes. It is rare.

82%

Does your website speak your clients’ language?

A website translated into your clients’ language, and declared correctly to Google and AI assistants, so they find it in their own language.